As of: 15.05.2020

Privacy Policy

1. General

The website www.bloomdiagnostics.com (hereinafter referred to as "the Website") is operated by Bloom Diagnostics GmbH, company number: FN 421045 i, Börseplatz 6 / 2 / 19-20, 1010 Vienna, as a service provider, media owner and publisher (hereinafter "the controller").

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We process your data exclusively on the basis of statutory provisions (DSGVO, DSG, TKG 2003). Below we will inform you about the processing of your personal data by us and the rights you are entitled to under the data protection regulations.

Responsible for data processing:
Bloom Diagnostics GmbH
Börseplatz 6 / 2 / 19-20
1010 Wien
E-Mail: office@bloomdiagnostics.com
Tel.: +43 1 929 72 96

For all complaints, questions and suggestions on data protection, we are always at your disposal. The contact details of the data protection officer are:

Bloom Diagnostics GmbH
Data Protection Officer
Börseplatz 6 / 2 / 19-20
1010 Wien
E-Mail: privacy@bloomdiagnostics.com
Tel.: +43 1 929 72 96

We process both the data that you announce to us and the data that we receive through your use of our online presence.

2. We process personal data that you give us as follows:

2.1 Data processing in the context of contacting us

If you contact us (for example, by email, contact form, telephone), the processing of your data to carry out pre-contractual measures or fulfillment of the contract for the processing of the request or their processing takes place.

2.2 General data processing in the context of the business relationship:

The processing of your data takes place to fulfill a contractual relationship or on a legal basis in the context of a business relationship (or for the processing of this). Your data will be processed for the formal treatment of our business transactions, for the purposes of testing and evaluation, for customer satisfaction and to assess the quality of services used and for the sale of goods and services.

The transmission of the relevant data in each individual case is made on a legal basis or on the performance of a contractual relationship. In addition, the transmission will be made to the following categories of transferees:

  • Banks
  • Legal representatives
  • Chartered accountants, certified public accountants and accountants courts
  • Responsible administrative authorities
  • Collection agencies
  • Foreign financiers
  • Contract and business partners
  • Insurance
  • Statistics Austria
  • Hauliers
  • Suppliers

2.3 General data processing in the context of product developments (study participant)

Your data will be processed on the basis of your consent, as well as to fulfill a contractual relationship for the performance of product planning and product development, testing and evaluation of medical devices, planning and conducting clinical trials, and administering and testing samples.

2.4 Data processing for the handling of events

If you participate in our events and for the organization and implementation of events, the processing of your data takes place for the fulfillment of a contractual relationship or on a legal basis.

The transmission of the relevant data in each individual case is based on your consent.

2.5 Data processing for the purpose of direct mail

The processing of your data takes place on the basis of your consent or due to a legitimate interest in initiating business concerning our own delivery or service offer. The legitimate interest results from our interest to send you news from our company, offers and events, as well as to promote our own service offer.

The transmission of the relevant data in each individual case is based on your consent.

2.6. Data processing for the purpose of sending our Newsletter

On our website you can subscribe to our newsletter. Which personal data are transmitted to us when you subscribe to our newsletter is determined by the form used (e.g. email address, name).

By filling out and submitting the form for receiving our newsletter, you agree that we may send our newsletter to the email address you provide at irregular intervals. With our newsletter we inform about our company, news, products, events and promotions.

You can withdraw your consent at any time; The easiest way to do so is to let us know you don’t want to receive our newsletter anymore by sending an e-mail to: news@bloomdiagnostics.com. Alternatively, you can also use the “Unsubscribe” link in every newsletter email. The revocation does not affect the legality of the processing carried out based on the consent until the revocation.

The legal basis for data processing for the purpose of sending our newsletter is your consent. We process and store your data for the purpose of sending the newsletter until you withdraw your consent. Your data will not be shared with third parties. If you believe that we violate data protection regulations, you can complain to us via privacy@bloomdiagnostics.com or get in touch with a data protection authority. Write to privacy@bloomdiagnostics.comif you want to request the deletion of your data.

3. We process personal data that we receive through your use of our online presence as follows

3.1 Cookies

This website uses so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser. Cookies are used to store non-personal data that are used to manage your experience on our website and to analyze user behavior or optimize our advertising efforts. Normally you can change your browser settings in order to be informed about the setting of cookies, only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when the browser is closed. If cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be restricted.

Some of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us or the tools we use (see below) to collect website usage statistics or to recognize your browser the next time you visit. No data is collected with which we can personally identify you. These cookies automatically lose their validity after a period defined by us.

Cookies help us to understand how visitors use our website so that we can optimize our content accordingly and develop better services in the future.

3.2 Website Analytics

This website uses Google Tag Manager. Thanks to this service, website tags can be managed via an online surface. The Google Tag Manager simply implements tags. This means that no cookies are being used and no personal data is collected. The Google Tool Manager triggers other tags which in turn may collect data. However, the Google Tag Manager does not access these data. If a deactivation was performed at the domain or cookie level, it applies to all tracking tags, provided that they are implemented by the Google Tag Manager.

This site employs Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. ("Google"), by means of the Google Tag Manager. Google Analytics uses so-called "Cookies". These are text files, which are saved to the user's computer and enable an analysis of the website use. The information created by the cookie on the website use of a user are usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and are stored there.

IP anonymisation is enabled on this website. The option of anonymising IP addresses is regulated with the Google Tag Manager via an internal setting which is not visible in the source code of this page. This internal setting is set in a way to achieve the anonymisation of the IP addresses, required by the Telemedia Act (AT). The user’s IP address will be truncated by Google within the area of the Member States of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area prior to transmission. Only in exceptional cases will the whole IP address first be transferred to a Google server in the USA and truncated there. Google will use this information on behalf of the website’s operator for the purpose of evaluating the use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing them with other services relating to website activity and Internet usage.

The IP address that is transmitted by your browser in the scope of Google Analytics will not be associated with other data held by Google. You can opt out of using cookies by selecting the relevant settings in your browser. However please note that, by doing this, you may not be able to take full advantage of this website. Users can prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and relating to their use of the website (including your IP address) by Google, and the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

In order to be able to perform a better analysis and achieve a constant improvement of this website, we activated the Google Analytics Report "performance according to demographic characteristics and interests" (Google Signals). In the Google Analytics Reports web analysis data are broken down according to demographic characteristics and interests. In order to collect these data, Google uses third party cookies (e.g. DoubleClick Cookies) amongst other things. You can avoid this data collection by Google analytics by clicking the following link. An opt-out cookie will be put in place, which avoids future collection of your data when visiting this website: deactivate Google Analytics

3.3 Remarketing

This website also uses Google remarketing functions to advertise online using text or image ads on the Google Display Network. Remarketing is a feature that lets us reach people who have previously visited our site, and show them relevant ads when they visit other sites on the Google Display Network.

For websites using remarketing, a third-party DoubleClick cookie is used to enable remarketing for products like Google Ads on the Google Display Network. When someone visits our website, a few lines of code will drop an anonymous browser cookie. This cookie is a small file that stores information (for a maximum of 360 days). The cookie will store the site visit, but does not store any sensitive information, such as visitor name, address or any other piece of information that might personally identify the visitor. Visitors may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Ads Preferences Manager or setting an Opt-Out-Cookie.

3.4 What is the Google Display Network?

A group of more than a million websites, videos, and apps where ads can appear. Sites in this network have partnered with Google to show ads (e.g. text or image ads).

Data protection is important to us, so we will never associate the information obtained with personal data. More information on data protection at Google in the Google Privacy Policy.

3.5 Google Ads Conversion Tracking

As a Google Ads customer, we also use Google Ads Conversion Tracking, an analysis service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). This enables Google Ads to place a cookie in your browser (conversion cookie) if you have accessed our website via a Google ad. These cookies become invalid after 360 days and are not used for the purpose of personal identification. If you visit certain of our pages and the cookie is still valid, we and Google can recognise the fact that someone has clicked on the ad and has thus been forwarded to our website. Each Ads customer receives a different cookie. Cookies can therefore not be traced back via the websites of Ads customers. The information retrieved via the conversion cookie is used to prepare conversion statistics for Ads customers who have decided to make use of conversion tracking. Ads customers are informed of the total number of users who have clicked on their ad, and have thus been forwarded to a website which contains a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive any information with which users can be personally identified. If you do not want to participate in the tracking process, you can refuse any setting of cookies which would be required for tracking – for example via a browser setting which universally deactivates the automatic setting of cookies. You can also deactivate cookies for conversion tracking by setting up your browser so that cookies from the domain “googleadservices.com” are blocked.

3.6 Google Ads Remarketing

We use Google Ads Remarketing technology provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”). With this technology, users who have already visited our websites and online services, and who have demonstrated an interest in our offerings, are addressed again through targeted advertising on the pages of the Google Partner Network. Advertising is displayed by using cookies, i.e. small text files which are saved on the user’s PC (for a maximum of 360 days). The user’s behaviour during his or her visit to the website can be analysed with the help of these text files, and can then be used to generate targeted product recommendations and interest-based advertising.

If you do not want to receive interest-based advertising, you can deactivate the use of cookies by Google by accessing the following page: https://www.google.de/settings/ads. Alternatively, users can deactivate the use of cookies from third parties by accessing the network advertising initiative deactivation page. Furthermore, your browser’s “do not track setting” is also taken into consideration.

3.7 Google Privacy Policies

You’ll find more information about Google Ads and Google Privacy Policy here.

3.8 Facebook Pixel

Our website uses visitor action pixels from the social network Facebook (called Facebook Pixel), which is owned by Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA, or if you are located in the EU, Facebook Ireland Ltd. , 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbor, Dublin 2, Ireland, for remarketing-purposes, conversion tracking and creating custom audiences.

The purpose of these functions is to present visitors of this website interest-based ads, when they use the social network Facebook or Instagram. Via the remarketing function of the Facebook pixel embedded on this website, a direct connection to the Facebook servers is established when our page is accessed. This will tell the Facebook server that you have visited this page. Facebook will process this information, assign it to your Facebook account if necessary and use it to generate interest-based advertising.

This allows the behavior of site visitors to be tracked after they click on a Facebook ad to reach the provider’s website. This allows an analysis of the effectiveness of Facebook advertisements for statistical and market research purposes and their future optimization.

The data collected is anonymous to us as operators of this website and we cannot use it to draw any conclusions about our users’ identities. However, the data are stored and processed by Facebook, which may make a connection to your Facebook profile and which may use the data for its own advertising purposes, as stipulated in the Facebook privacy policy. This will allow Facebook to display ads both on Facebook and on third-party sites. We have no control over how this data is used.

Visit Facebook’s privacy policy to learn more about protecting your privacy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/ .

You can also deactivate the custom audiences remarketing feature in the Ads Settings section at https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=ad_settings_screen. You will first need to log into Facebook. If you do not have a Facebook account, you can opt out of usage-based advertising from Facebook on the website of the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance: https://www.youronlinechoices.com

3.9 LinkedIn Insights

We use the LinkedIn Insight Conversion Tool, by LinkedIn Corporation's, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, which allows us to obtain information about how our website visitors use our website and to present advertising content that is tailored to their interests. For this purpose, a cookie with a validity of max. 360 days is set in your browser, which allows LinkedIn to recognize you when you visit a website. LinkedIn uses this information to create anonymous ad activity reports and information about how you interact with our site.

You can deactivate the LinkedIn Insight Conversion Tool as well as the interest-based advertising by opting-out under the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out

If you are a LinkedIn member, click the "Decline on LinkedIn" box. Other visitors click on "Reject".

For more information on LinkedIn privacy, visit: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

3.10 Basis for Cookie Storage

The storage of "conversion cookies" is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. We have a legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior in order to optimize both our web site and our advertising.

3.11 Objection

While we have legitimate interests in using and storing "conversion cookies," we offer opt-out options. If you do not wish to participate in tracking, you can opt out by opting out of the many cookies and cookie storage via your internet browser within User Preferences-settings.

In addition, you can manage many online ad cookies and opt-out options by various companies on the US website http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the european website https://www.youronlinechoices.com/

4. Additional Information

You have the right to information about the stored data according to Art. 15 DSGVO, to correction of inaccurate data according to Art. 16 DSGVO, to deletion of data according to Art. 17 GDPR, to restriction of the processing of data according to Art. 18 DSGVO, to data portability according to Art. 20 DSGVO as well as opposition to the unreasonable data processing according to Art 21 DSGVO.

If processing takes place on the basis of a declaration of consent, you have the option of revoking it at any time without affecting the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

You have the right to complain to the supervisory authority, in Austria the data protection authority is responsible. The address is:

Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna
Telephone: +43 1 52 152-0
E-Mail: dsb@dsb.gv.at

The data that we request you to provide is needed for the provision of our services in the context of the contractual relationship or to provide information you have asked us for or when sending our newsletters and other information. If you do not provide the collected data, we can not provide our services.

Automated decision making including profiling does not happen. If we process your personal information for a purpose other than the one for which we collected this information, we will inform you of this fact and inform you of this other purpose.